Get in Touch

logo

 

City Living Country Charm

 

 

Monday - Thursday 7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Send Email

ADMINISTRATION 

(225) 665-4356

Mayor Jimmy Watson  

Ext. 107 email

Chief of Operations Jamie Etheridge

Ext. 104 email

City Attorney Robert "Bobby" King

Ext. 121 email

Municipal Clerk/Mayor's Office , Myra Streeter, CMC

Ext. 106 email

Assistant Municipal Clerk/Mayor's Office Admin. Assistant, Lisa Frey

Ext.114 email

Receptionist, Mary Poe

Ext. 100 email

Grants Coordinator/Payroll, Kelsey Murray

Ext. 122 email

ALCOHOL BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD

Jamie Etheridge, Chairman

 BOARD MEMBERS

William Aydell * Ryan Dutsch * Belinda McCullough * Denver Populis * Myra Streeter * Brenda Tedder

Scarlett Major, City Representative

Lisa Frey, ABC Secretary

ALCOHOL LICENSES

(225) 665-4356

Lisa Frey

Ext. 114 email

 

(225) 665-4356

 

COUNCIL MEMBERS

 

David  Clark

(225) 243-0200 or (225) 665-4356   

Eric Cook

(225) 337-6151

Gary Griffin

(225) 665-9125

Scarlett Milton Major, Mayor Pro Tem

(225) 665-6695

Richard Wales

 

ANIMAL CONTROL

(225) 791-3482

Supervisor, Mary Gray

 

Animal Control Assistant, Melanie Daisey

Animal Control Assistant, Sandy Daisey

 

FINANCE

(225) 665-4356

Finance Director Mike Cotton

Ext. 101 email

Payroll/Human Resources, Tammy Payton

Ext. 105 

Accounts Payable, Jeanette Mendoza

Ext. 115  

Accounting Clerk, Darla Peak

Ext. 109

Tax Collector, Mary Poe

Ext. 100              

PURCHASING

(225) 791-3175

Claude Ezell, Purchasing Agent

 email

Robert Ricks, Assistant Purchasing Agent

 email

MUNICIPAL COURT

(225) 664-7692

 

Clerk of Court, Jan McDonald

Ext. 117 email

Deputy Clerk, Janice Valenti

Ext. 110 email

Deputy Clerk, Mary Poe

Ext. 100 email

PARKS AND RECREATION

(225) 665-8990

WPAR Supervisor, Traci Westmoreland

email

PERMITS/PLANNING & ZONING

(225) 665-8893 

FAX (225) 271-8290

BUILDING OFFICIAL, Nancy Kimble

Ext. 119 email

Certified Floodplain Manager/

Certified Permit Technician, Lynette Richardson

Permit Department Assistant, 

Permit Department Assistant, Jule Forbes

Ext. 5091  email

email

email

OCCUPATIONAL LICENSES

(225) 665-4356

Mary Poe

Ext. 100 email

PUBLIC WORKS

(225) 665-2467

Department of Public Works Director, Jody Stanford

(225) 665-2467 email     

Gas Superintendant, Larry Williams

(225) 665-2467 email

Facility Manager/Emergency Operations  Coordinator,  Brian Farlow

(225) 665-2467  email

DPW Office Manager, Laura Rice

(225) 665-2467 email

DPW Clerk Pam Talbert

(225) 665-2467 email

Water/Sewer/Maintenance Construction Supt., Joe McLin

(225) 665-3591 email

Water Operations Supervisor, Larry Smith

(225) 665-3591 email

Streets and Drainage Supervisor, Tim Kinchen

(225) 665-3591 email

Water/Sewer Facility Administrative Assistant, Cindy Burge

(225) 665-3591 email

UTILITIES

(225) 664-3123

Billing Supervisor, Ira Cook

Ext. 108 email

Utility Clerk, Kayla Haynes

Ext. 111 email

Utility Clerk, Sephronia Hopkins

Ext. 112  email

Utility Clerk, Jodi Scott

Ext. 113 email

Utility Clerk, April Debetaz

Ext. 124 email